John-Phillips-Schneider-Arrest-Press-Conf-1024x683
[…] • results

Criminal Case

phillips, hunt & walker JSO / Attorney General Criminal Cases against Howard Schneider

On November 16, 2015, Dr. Howard S. Schneider was arrested. He is out on bond. His first court appearance, called an arraignment, will be December 8, 2015, at 9 AM at the Duval County Courthouse, courtroom 508. His lawyer, Bill Sheppard, will likely appear with him and plead not guilty to all charges. The State and Schneider’s team will conduct discovery where information will be exchanged and people will be interviewed.

He was charged with 11 counts of violation of Section 409.920(2)(A)(2), under the Medicaid Fraud Statute. It states:

(2)(a) A person may not:2. Knowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of a claim for items or services that are not authorized to be reimbursed by the Medicaid program.The potential punishment:

(b)1. A person who violates this subsection and receives or endeavors to receive anything of value of:a. Ten thousand dollars or less commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

phillips, hunt & walker JSO / Attorney General Criminal Cases against Howard Schneider’s Assistant

Florida’s attorney general’s Medicaid Fraud Control Unit and the Jacksonville Sheriff’s Office also arrested and booked one of Schneider’s former assistants, LaTosha Bevel-Hillsman, on charges of practicing dentistry without a license, defrauding the Florida Medicaid program and child abuse. Hillsman was booked into the Duval County jail just after 5 p.m. Tuesday, November 17, 2015.

She was charged with 1 count of violation of Section 409.920(2)(A)(2), under the Medicaid Fraud Statute. It states:

(2)(a) A person may not:2. Knowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of a claim for items or services that are not authorized to be reimbursed by the Medicaid program.The potential punishment:

(b)1. A person who violates this subsection and receives or endeavors to receive anything of value of:a. Ten thousand dollars or less commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.Additionally, she was charged with violation of Section 466.026(1)(a). It states:

466.026 Prohibitions; penalties.—

(1) Each of the following acts constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084:(a) Practicing dentistry or dental hygiene unless the person has an appropriate, active license issued by the department pursuant to this chapter.Finally, she was charged with 827.03(1)(A). It states:

827.03 Abuse, aggravated abuse, and neglect of a child; penalties.—